Warning: mysqli_real_connect(): Headers and client library minor version mismatch. Headers:100508 Library:100236 in /home/u248481792/domains/hpexams.in/public_html/wp-includes/wp-db.php on line 1653
Zoology Syllabus – HPExams.in
+91 8679200111
hasguru@gmail.com

Zoology Syllabus

PAPER-I
NON – CHORDATES AND CHORDATES
Classification of non-chordate (upto subclass) and chordate (upto order) phyla, their general characters and relationship.
PROTOZOA: Structure, life cycle and pathogenicity (if any) of:- Euglena, Giardia, Leishmania, Trypanosoma, Trichomonas, Entamoeba, Plasmodium, Toxoplasma, Eimeria, Paramaecium, Vorticella, Balantidium. Nutrition, locomotion, reproduction.
PORIFERA: Structure and life history of Sycon, Leucosolenia, Canal system, skeleton.
COELENTERATA: Structure and life history of Hydra, Obelia, Aurelia, Skeleton, polymorphism, corals and coral reefs.
PLATYHELMINTHES: Structure and life history of Gyrodactylus, Schistosoma, Clonorchis, Paragonimus, Taenia, Echinococcus Origin and evolution of parasitism, parasitic adaptations, larval forms.
NEMATHELMINTHES: Structure and life history of Ascaris, Wuchereria, Ancylostoma, Necator.
ANNELIDA: Structure and life history of Nereis, Pheretima, Hirudo, Metamerism, coelom and trochophore.
ARTHROPODA: Structure and life history of Palaeomon, scorpion, Culex, Anopheles, Aedes, Musca, Larval forms and parasitism in crustacea, economic importance of insects, metamorphosis,mouth parts, respiration and social organization in insects.
MOLLUSCA: Shell, locomotion, feeding habits, respiration, structure and life history of Unio,
Pila, Sepia, torsion and detorsion in gastropods.
ECHINODERMATA: Water vascular system, feeding, larval forms, adaptive radiation, structure and life history of Asterias, sea-urchin.
HEMICHORDATA: Affinities of hemichordata, general features and life history of Balanoglossus.
CHORDATA: Origin of chordates, characteristics of subphyla, classification up to order
UROCHORDATA: General characters and life history of Herdmania.
CEPHALOCHORDATA: General characters and life history of Branchiostoma
VERTEBRATA: Comparative anatomy of various systems of vertebrates ( integument, skeleton, digestive system, circulatory system, respiratory system, nervous system, excretory system, reproductive system, sense organs)
Pisces: Locomotion, migration, accessory respiratory organs.
Amphibia: Origin of tetrapods, parental care.
Reptilia: Origin of reptiles, interrelationship of reptilian groups.
Aves: Origin of birds, migration.
Mammalia: Origin of mammals, endocrine glands.

CELL AND MOLECULAR BIOLOGY
Structure and functions of cell and its organelles, cell division, organization and Role of microtubules and microfilaments, structure and types of DNA, DNA replication, transcription promoters and transcription factors, translation, genetic code, regulation of gene expression, chromosomes (structure, types, functions) sex determination, Mendelian and non – Mendelian inheritance.

PAPER-II

APPLIED ZOOLOGY, ECOLOGY & BEHAVIOUR, TECHNIQUES & BIOSTATISTICS, EVOLUTION, EMBRYOLOGY, HISTOLOGY, PHYSIOLOGY & BIOCHEMISTRY, IMMUNOLOGY, BIOTECHNOLOGY APPLIED ZOOLOGY: Aquaculture, sericulture, apiculture, poultry keeping, bacterial and viral diseases (cholera, typhoid, small pox, measles, AIDS), pest management.
ECOLOGY AND BEHAVIOUR: Green – houses effect, pollution and its effects, population growth, wild life sanctuaries in India, competition and niche theory, ecological aspects of behaviour, social behaviour, biological rhythms.
TECHNIQUES AND BIOSTATISTICS: Electrophoresis, centrifugation, spectrophotometry, electron microscopy, chi square test, student t test, F test, standard deviation.
EVOLUTION: Origin of life, theories and evidences of organic evolution, microevolution, eras, evolution of horse and man, drift and speciation.
EMBRYOLOGY: Germ cell, differentiation and migration ( in amphibians, birds and mammals ), oogenesis, spermatogenesis, fertilization, cleavage, gastrulation in frog and chick, embryonic induction, organogenesis, development and types of placenta, in vitro fertilization and embryo transfer.
HISTOLOGY: Histology of skin, stomach, intestine, liver, pancreas, lung, kidney, ovary, testis, spleen and thymus of mammals.
PHYSIOLOGY AND BIOCHEMISTRY: Blood (composition and functions), physiology of digestion, physiology of respiration, physiology of reproduction, physiology of excretion, muscle contraction, hormones secreted by pituitary, thyroid, parathyroid, adrenal and pancreas, feed back inhibition, photoreception, chemoreception, stress and its adaptation, carbohydrates ( classification, structure and functions ), lipids ( classification, structure and functions ), proteins ( amino acids, types and structure of proteins ), conjugated proteins, porphyrins, ATP-cycle, pathways of carbohydrate catabolism, electron transport chain, oxidative
phosphorylation.
IMMUNOLOGY: Cells and tissues of immune system, classes and properties of antigen, antibodies and their functions, T – cell ( maturation, activation and differentiation), complement system, antigen – antibody reactions, hypersensitivities, transplantation, MHC, autoimmune diseases, vaccines.
BIOTECHNOLOGY: Principles and applications of recombinant DNA technology, development of transgenics, construction of genomic libraries, PCR, DNA finger printing, copyrights of genetically engineered cells.

Leave a Reply